FOMINOV CONSULTING and NOTHREAT Announce Strategic Partnership to Elevate Cybersecurity Standards in Azerbaijan
FOMINOV CONSULTING, a leading technology consulting and systems integration company in Azerbaijan, has announced a strategic partnership with UK-based AI cybersecurity innovator NOTHREAT. The collaboration marks a significant step forward in strengthening enterprise cybersecurity resilience across Azerbaijan through the deployment of advanced preemptive deception technology.
As Azerbaijan accelerates digital transformation across critical sectors — including finance, energy, telecommunications, and government — cyber threats are becoming more sophisticated, persistent, and difficult to detect. Traditional security models that focus on responding to incidents after they occur are increasingly insufficient in today’s dynamic threat landscape.
The partnership between FOMINOV CONSULTING and NOTHREAT introduces a proactive cybersecurity model designed to detect, expose, and neutralize threats at the earliest stages of intrusion.
NOTHREAT’s platform leverages artificial intelligence, behavioral analytics, and preemptive deception technology to create dynamic security environments that actively mislead attackers and force them to reveal their presence. This significantly expands threat visibility, reduces dwell time, and minimizes the risk of operational disruption.
Through this strategic alliance, FOMINOV CONSULTING will lead the local market deployment, integration, and implementation of the NOTHREAT platform. The company’s deep expertise in enterprise IT infrastructure, cybersecurity consulting, and regulatory alignment ensures that Azerbaijani organizations can seamlessly integrate advanced deception capabilities into existing digital ecosystems.
“Cybersecurity must evolve from a reactive safeguard into a strategic advantage,” said Adil Mammadov, CTO at FOMINOV CONSULTING. “Our partnership with NOTHREAT enables enterprises in Azerbaijan to move beyond traditional defense mechanisms and adopt a proactive security framework that anticipates threats rather than simply responding to them.”
The collaboration reflects a shared commitment to strengthening Azerbaijan’s cyber resilience in line with global best practices and emerging security standards. Both companies have identified high-priority industries and will jointly engage enterprise clients through coordinated go-to-market initiatives, technical enablement programs, and strategic advisory services.
By combining global cybersecurity innovation with strong regional delivery capabilities, FOMINOV CONSULTING and NOTHREAT aim to set a new benchmark for enterprise security in Azerbaijan — transforming cybersecurity from a cost center into a cornerstone of sustainable digital growth.