The 9th regional StarTech – ICT event, 11.05.24
The IX regional mentoring program of “FEMMES DIGITALES” – “STARTECH 2024” dedicated to the birthday of national leader Heydar Aliyev, was successfully held on May 11, 2024 at the Nakhichivan State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of Azerbaijan regional center. The event, aimed at increasing the level of knowledge in the field of technology among schoolgirls, received organizational support from “ASAN xidmət”, the Ministry of Education of the Nakhchivan AR, The Ministry of Science and Education, and the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport of the Nakhchivan AR. The regional program was implemented with the financial support of B.EST Solutions, SIRAB, Fominov Consulting LLC, as well as in collaboration with Bloom Group Marketing Agency, and STEP IT Academy Azerbaijan and information support from InfoCity Magazine.
The conference started with a welcoming speech by the director of the Nakhichivan “ASAN xidmət” center, Tural Aliyev. The importance of girls’ participation in technology was emphasized by the Minister of Digital Development and Transport of the Nakhchivan AR, Rahid Alekberli, as well as by Parvin Hajiyev, Innovation Advisor to the Ministry of Education of the Nakhchivan AR.
The representatives of the Public Union also shared their experiences, inspiring participants to explore the opportunities in the industry. Schoolgirls were shown a map of schools and universities in Azerbaijan, where they can continue their education in the field of technology. The conference program included seminars and master classes from the leading experts in the field of ICT. The seminar “Adventures in the World of Artificial Intelligence” was of particular interest, where the girls discovered the possibilities of #AI and its application to the modern world, including working with such advanced tools as #ChatGPT. The conference included practical classes on coding and robotics under the guidance of a mentor from STEP IT Academy.
“STARTECH” has become a significant event promoting the development of schoolgirls in the field of ICT. The program included more than #70 participants from Nakhchivan and surrounding villages. The event was held with the participation of members of “FEMMES DIGITALES”, which includes the Heads and leading specialists of such companies as B.EST Solutions, PASHA Bank OJSC, BLOOM Group, Bestcomp Group, Fominov Consulting, MONT Azerbaijan, as well as such organizations as the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, the Ministry of Science and Education, the DOST Agentliyi, “ASAN xidmət”, Baku European Lyceum. In addition to the educational activities, the conference also became a platform for exchanging ideas and creating a community of girls passionate about technology.