Schoolchildren aged 8-15 years old took part in the Aqua Camp, which was held on September 8-10 in partnership with Fominov Consulting.
The main goal of the camp was to promote the development of life skills, socialization, physical and emotional development of children, increase their interest in new discoveries, and influence the formation of their self-confidence through organized practical activities.
During the camp, participants participated in a variety of activities such as rowing, diving, fishing and outdoor survival.
On the 1st day of the camp, the children visited the rowing school. Namik Azizov, a rowing schoolteacher and coach who works as a judge in this field, provided detailed information about this sport, its development in Azerbaijan and the world. The campers learned the difference between canoes and kayaks and learned how to use them.
After this, the children got involved in fishing. They got acquainted with the necessary equipment for fishing and fished in the Kura River.
During the 2nd day of the camp, the participants received detailed information about diving from Khagani Khalilov, an aquanaut who conquered a depth of 112 meters in the Caspian Sea. After that, each child had the opportunity to put into practice the received theoretical information.
At the next lesson, children rowed along the Kura River, accompanied by officers of the Water Rescue Team of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
On the 3rd day of the camp, the participants went on an expedition to the Mingachevir reservoir.