The Azerbaijan Women in IT Awards (AWITA) – is an annual event, a day set aside to celebrate the achievements of women in the industry and support diversity in tech. Tha main mission is to feature Role models and inspire the next generation of the diverse tech workforce.
The initiative is founded and leading by the Public Association “Femmes Digitales”. Femmes Digitales is a 100% volunteer-based organization.
The AWITA is a unique opportunity to highlight and recognize the ongoing contribution of women in the tech sector. The time has never been better for women to get into technology, with information technology listed as the most in-demand skills set across multiple industries.
The AIM of the awards is to raise the visibility of women in this space and enable the next generation to “see it and therefore aspire to it”; to highlight the outstanding female figures and share their successful stories with the general public, in order to attract & inspire the new generation of women wanting to take on the challenging and exciting path in the tech industry.
After collecting the nominees Judges committee selects 3 finalists per each category. We’re thrilled to be chosen as a finalist in one of the most important category – The Inclusive Employer of the Year.
We will continue to prove by our example that the corporate culture of the company, based on diversity and inclusion, helps to be successful and prosper without infringing on the rights of women.