“Spring camp” in Lerik, 24-26.03.23
Forest School Azerbaijan organized a “Spring Camp” in the village of Hamarmesha in the Lerik region, one of the healthiest regions of Azerbaijan, between March 24-26, 2023. This activity was carried out with the partner support of the Fominov Consulting company.
Children between the ages of 8 and 15 were engaged in fun and educational activities at the camp, such as nature walks, fishing, wilderness survival, team building, fine arts and crafts, and project-based learning activities.
In addition to these activities, the children spent their vacation days exploring the “Longevity” museum, which is the only unique museum of its kind in the world, and the beekeeping industry.
Through these activities, the children socialized with each other and made new friends.
The camp, organized by the pedagogical team of Forest School Azerbaijan provided a conducive environment for children to learn new skills and develop relationships.
This activity was organized in line with the mission of Forest School Azerbaijan to cultivate greater interest in nature among children and increase their protective responsibility towards the environment.